Everything Must Go: Assessing the Authority of Kentucky Family Courts to Order the Sale of Marital Property
[…] The auction closed on December 10, 2024 with the winner of the auction being publicly announced on December 12, 2024. The auction took place through a Louisville, KY auction firm under a sealed bidding process per the terms of the settlement agreement.

               The first place our analysis starts is the Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 403 “Dissolution of Marriage-Child Custody.” Specifically, KRS 403.190 governs the disposition of property in a divorce or legal separation in Kentucky. KRS 403.190 ( 1 ) states:

In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse’s property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including:

(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker;

(b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse;

(c) Duration of the marriage; and

(d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children.

The relevant language for this discussion here is that the trial court, specifically the family court, “shall divide the marital property…in just proportions considering all relevant factors.” This language provides the family court with significant discretion in dividing the parties’ marital property, which has been illustrated and upheld in several cases decided by the Kentucky Court of Appeals, discussed below.